'You Are Here' at the Bridge of Feugh Car Park on the south side of the Aberdeenshire town of Banchory.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The town of Banchory is situated 18 miles west of the city of Aberdeen on Deeside, the majority of the town lying on the north side of the River Dee.

This information sign with map is situated on the south side of the river at the entrance of a car park and picnic area next to the Bridge of Feuch on the east side of the Water of Feuch, a tributary of the Dee. The map on the sign covers the whole town and has a text that reads as follows:

'Banchory is a fine Scottish town on the banks of the River Dee, surrounded by lovely rural countryside. There are beautiful parks, woodland and riverside walks, two golf courses, famous castles nearby, the Royal Deeside Railway and the chance to see salmon leap at the Falls of Feugh. The High Street, Scott Skinner Square, Dee Street and Bridge Street make up the town's central shopping area, featuring many independent shops and cafés, as well as hotels and restaurants. The Barn is an award-winning multi-arts centre, and there is also a lively programme of local events in the town.'

Also featured on the sign are local attractions picked out on the map with a photograph. These are as follows:

The River Dee - The famous salmon river that flows past the town.

The Watchtower - A round building in the church graveyard that was built to stop graverobbing.

The Barn - An arts centre on the east side of the town.

Royal Deeside Railway - A steam railway on a resurrected part of the former Deeside Railway Line.

Crathes Castle and Gardens - Large castle and grounds to the east of the town.

Bellfield and King George V Parks - Large public parks near the centre of the town.

The Bridge of Feugh and Falls of Feugh - Situated just yards to the west of the sign.

Scolty Hill and Scolty Tower - Hill to the south-west of the town featuring a large tower on the summit, commemorating General George Burnett who fought alongside the Duke of Wellington.

Location Name: Bridge of Feugh Car Park, Banchory.