Calvary Catholic Cemetery - Galveston, TX
15R E 321870 N 3239555
Although viewable from 61st Street, Calvary Catholic Cemetery can only be accessed from 65th Street.

Calvary Cemetery (visit link)

Calvary Cemetery is located on Galveston Island between 61st Street and 65th Street. The entrance is located on 65th Street. In an atmosphere of spirituality, Calvary Cemetery offers a serene and historic setting for those seeking a holy and sacred final resting place on Galveston Island. The exquisite Cemetery Art of the features and memorials are evidence of the strong and enduring faith of the Galveston community. The Cemetery provides options for above-ground and in-ground burial, that those born on the island may stay on the island.

Catholic Cemeteries (visit link)

The Office of Catholic Cemeteries is a ministry of the Archdiocese of Galveston-Houston devoted to the works of mercy that pertain to dealing with death in the context of faith. Specifically, we maintain and develop the cemeteries, owned and operated by the archdiocese, as sacred places dedicated to the religious purposes of:

Burying the dead.

Praying for the living and the dead.

Comforting those who mourn.

Witnessing to our shared belief in one, holy, Catholic, and apostolic church, the communion of saints, the forgiveness of sin, and the resurrection of the dead.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Galveston, Galveston County, TX, USA

Approximate number of graves: 10,000