Römischer Gutshof - Nürtingen
32U E 523752 N 5386741
The Roman villa of Oberensingen was built around 100 A.D. and over time, was renovated and extended on multiple occasions.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The site was discovered in 1988 and excavations continued in 1989 and 1990.

The layered water soaked marly soil caused considerable slumping and slipping of the slopes. It is little suited to productive agricultural use. Its economic utility probably lay instead in the raising of cattle, pigs, and horses. The goal was the creation of a large surplus which could be delivered to the inhabintants of Köngen/Grinario and the border soldiers at the Limes.

In the years after 223 A.D. the villa was destroyed by fire as attested to by coins found in the layer of debris. Afterwards, the villa was partly rebuilt. A few years later, the roman settlement ended in a further catastrophic fire, which was due to an Alemann raid.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0.00