OLDEST Marked Grave in Leagueville Cemetery - Leagueville, TX
15S E 249692 N 3569182
A 2004 Texas Historical Marker at Leagueville Cemetery indicates that the oldest marked grave in the cemetery belongs to Jacob Colvin, who passed on in 1863.

Mr. Colvin shares a small marble headstone with his wife, and it looks like it could use a good cleaning. Please don't chalk headstones as someone has done here, as it may damage the headstone and make it illegible for future visitors. Note that it's already been broken into two pieces and repaired. Across the top is "Together Always", and it reads:

J.F. Colvin
Feb. 18, 1823
Nov. 29, 1863

E. Jane Colvin
July 14, 1824
Jan. 31, 1894

They are only
sleeping.

The historical marker provides some background:

The Leagueville community developed out of the Aaron York survey. Tradition holds this cemetery began west of an early schoolhouse located on land donated by B.T. and Annie Roberts. The community's pioneer schoolhouse also provided space for religious services, and in 1880 the congregation that would eventually become Leagueville Baptist Church organized there.

The oldest marked grave in the burial ground is that of Alabama native Jacob Colvin, who died in 1863. There are many unmarked early graves as well. Among the area pioneer families associated with the graveyard are the Reagans, Adairs, Tindels, Colvins, Bartons and Parkers, and many of their descendants are interred here, as are veterans of military service dating to the Civil War. Over the years, the Rev. Malachiah Reeves, Wes Adair, S.D. Smith and their families donated land to the cemetery.

Since the early days of Leagueville community, residents and family members have held homecomings to gather and remember their common heritage that centers on historic Leagueville. The Leagueville Cemetery Association maintains the burial ground.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group