Carsten Niebuhr - Lüdingworth, Germany
Statue von Carsten Niebuhr
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

The figure of Carsten Niebuhr is located in the center of Lüdingworth on the west side of the St. Jacobi Church and was created by the Hemmoor artist Frijo Müller-Belecke and erected in 2004.
The life-size statue of Niebuhr is made of bronze standing on a stone. He wears an Arabian costume, a saber on his belt and a lance in his right hand, which he took with him on his research trips to the Arabian deserts.

Carsten Niebuhr (1733-1815) was appointed in 1761 by King Frederick V (Denmark and Norway) as a cartographer in the six-person Danish expedition to Arabia. In the same year the "Arabian Voyage" began with the passage from Copenhagen to Alexandria (Egypt). On the trip, he visited many countries and mapped many areas for the first time.
The other five participants died, so that Niebuhr continued his journey alone. In the ruins of Persepolis and Niniveh, he copied numerous inscriptions so carefully that Niebuhr's records were still used as a template for deciphering cuneiform script decades later.