Dallas Countv Criminal Courts Building - Dealey Plaza Historic District - Dallas, TX
14S E 705332 N 3628912
Designed in an eclectic Renaissance Revival mode by Dallas architect A.H. Overbeck, this building was constructed in 1913-15 on the northeast corner of Main and Houston streets.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The 124-foot-tall building faces Main Street, with a secondary facade occupying 90 feet along Houston Street on Dealey Plaza. The steel and brick structure, 8 stories over a basement, is trimmed with granite and terra cotta in elaborate Classical motifs. The building was constructed to house two Dallas County criminal courts, the offices of the Sheriffs Department, and the County jail.

The building retains its exterior details, which were restored by Komatsu Associates of Fort Worth in the mid-1980s. The County Sheriffs Department continues to occupy its space and prisoners are housed in the jail."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Dealey Plaza Historic District

500 Main Street / Dallas, TX