Clocher Cathedrale Saint Pierre - Poitiers, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Vienna Tourism;

St. Peter's Cathedral is by far the most imposing building in Poitiers. Its construction was started towards the end of the 12th century under the impetus of Aliénor d'Aquitaine. It is Gothic Angevin style, with the exception of the facade, which with its rose window and three carved portals, follows the influence of the Gothic Ile de France.

A collection of 18 stained glass windows from the first half of the 13th century illuminates the church. Note the beautiful stained glass in the center of the chevet, the twelfth century. The choir stalls from the middle of the 13th century are among the oldest in France. The organ of the 18th is the work of F. Clicquot.

In the course of release and restoration: a spectacular scenery that dates from the years 1260-1300, monumental (nearly 900m2) and exceptional.

source Tourisme Vienne ;

La Cathédrale Saint-Pierre est de très loin l'édifice le plus imposant de Poitiers de par ses dimensions. Sa construction fut commencée vers la fin du XIIe siècle sous l'impulsion d'Aliénor d'Aquitaine. Elle est de style gothique angevin, à l'exception de la façade, qui avec sa rosace et trois portails sculptés, suit l'influence du gothique de l'Ile de France.

Une collection de 18 verrières de la première moitié du XIIIe éclaire l'église. Remarquez le très beau vitrail, au centre du chevet, du XIIe siècle. Les stalles du chœur, du milieu du XIIIe sont parmi les plus anciennes de France. L'orgue du 18e est l'oeuvre de F. Clicquot.

En cours de dégagement et de restauration : un décor spectaculaire qui daterait des années 1260-1300, monumental (près de 900m2) et exceptionnel.
Address of Tower:
1 Place de la Cathedrale