Palazzo San Callisto - Roma, Italy
33T E 290120 N 4640591
Palazzo San Callisto is a baroque palace in Piazza di Santa Maria in Trastevere and an extraterritorial area of the Holy See in Italy. The building is adjacent to the church of Santa Maria in Trastevere.
Location: Lazio, Italy

"The palace was originally the residence of the cardinals of the title of Santa Maria in Trastevere and was renovated in the 16th century by Cardinal Giovanni Gerolamo Morone. Pope Paul V granted the palace to the monks of the Order of Saint Benedict who had to leave their previous monastery due to an extension of the Quirinale Palace. The building took the name of the adjacent small church and still maintains it today. Both the church and the convent were renovated between 1610 and 1618. Its facade still dominates the square in front of it. In 1936 the architect Giuseppe Momo planned the construction of a new wing.

According to the Lateran Pacts, the entire area of the palace belongs to the Holy See and constitutes its extraterritorial zone in Italy.

The Palace of San Callisto houses the following offices:
Caritas internationalis;
Circolo San Pietro;
Dicastery for the laity, the family and life;
Dicastery for the service of integral human development;
Primary artistic-working Catholic association;
Representation of the Holy See at the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organizatio , the International Fund for Agricultural Development and the World Food Progra ;
Section of Rome of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulcher of Jerusalem;
and a number of other Catholic organizations that are part or directly affiliated with the Holy See.

In 1990, the Palazzo was placed on the UNESCO World Heritage Register."

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)