Trinity Repertory Company - Lederer Theater Center - Providence, Rhode Island
19T E 299323 N 4632842
From 1973, the Trinity Repertory Company has occupied a downtown Providence, Rhode Island, theater built in 1917. It features two performance spaces. Their company of artists stage productions and offer education programs for students of all ages.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Trinity Repertory Company’s Lederer Theater Center is home to two intimate theaters, which are small enough so that audiences are never more than 12 rows away from the actors. The 500+ seat Elizabeth and Malcolm Chace Theater and the recently-renovated 250+ seat Sarah and Joseph Dowling, Jr. Theater provide excellent sight lines and views of the stage.
From the Trinity Rep Mission and Values statements:
Trinity Rep’s mission is to reinvent the public square with dramatic art that stimulates, educates and engages our diverse community in a continuing dialogue. We do this through nationally recognized stage productions, a professional resident acting company, graduate training programs offered in partnership with Brown University, lifelong learning opportunities, and arts education programs that reach students in grades K-12.

The former Majestic Theater interior
Theater Name: Trinity Repertory Company