Amarillo Globe Dream House
14S E 241034 N 3896784
Texas Historical Marker at the Amarillo Globe Dream House, 3104 S Harrison St, Amarillo, TX, providing some background on this house's more-than-local flavor and architectural details.

Marker Text:
This house was built in 1925 as a joint project of a real estate development firm and the local evening newspaper. The Tudor Revival style red brick dwelling has a steeply pitched cross gabled roof, massive chimney, low walled terrace and distinctive double garage. Regionally significant architect Guy Carlander designed the house to showcase the work of local craftsmen and building supply companies. Builder M.C. Hancock managed the project, even as he was building a competing model home in Wolflin Place for the Amarillo Daily News. The Amarillo Globe reported regularly on the progress of their home, inviting the public to drive out and inspect the modern materials and furnishings. The Harvey and Madell Radey family lived here until 1973.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2008
Marker is Property of the State of Texas