Vitrail Eglise Saint Barthelemy - Mazeres Lezons, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Mazeres Lezons:
Stained glass windows signed "Maumejean" The storm of January 2009 caused damage in the church. The partition of a sacristy collapsed on the Saint Joseph altar. A new partition was erected, but alas the altar was totally destroyed and leaves a big void. Several windows were also damaged, but their restoration was an opportunity to discover their wealth. These works of art date from 1875 and are signed "Maumejean", name of a famous family of stained glass who had workshops in Pau, Hendaye, Madrid, and counted at its peak more than 200 workers. The Maumejeans windows are listed all over the world: United States, South America, Europe and of course in several religious buildings of Béarn. (Source: Revue de Pau and Béarn, n ° 21, 1994) The craftsman Strauss de Jurançon has restored the same stained glass windows. But part of the window of the Virgin was broken into a thousand pieces and could not be reconstituted to serve as a model for the craftsman. In the absence of archives and sketches, Mr. Strauss has redrawn the features and the bust of the Virgin by referring to similar works of the late nineteenth century. And as a true artist, he took advantage of the operation to give the Virgin a younger face than the iconography vintage

source Mazeres Lezons :
Des vitraux signés « Maumejean »La tempête de janvier 2009 a causé des dégâts dans l’église. La cloisond’une sacristie s’est effondrée sur l’autel Saint Joseph. Une cloison neuve a été érigée, mais hélas l’autel a été totalement détruit et laisse un grand vide.Plusieurs vitraux aussi ont été endommagés, mais leur restauration a été l’occasion de découvrir leur richesse.Ces œuvres d’art datent de 1875 et sont signées « Maumejean », nom d’une famille renommée de vitraillers qui avait des ateliers à Pau, Hendaye,Madrid, et comptait à son apogée plus de 200 ouvriers. Les vitraux Maumejeansont répertoriés dans le monde entier :États-Unis, Amérique du sud, Europe et bien sûr dans plusieurs édifices religieux du Béarn. (Source : Revue de Pau et du Béarn, n° 21, 1994)L’entreprise artisanale Strauss de Jurançon a restauré à l’identique les vitraux cassés. Mais une partie du vitrail de la Vierge a été brisée en mille morceaux et n’a pu être reconstituée pour servir de modèle à l’artisan. En l’absence d’archives et de croquis,M. Strauss a redessiné les traits et le buste de la Vierge en se référant à des œuvres similaires de la fin du XIXe siècle.Et en véritable artiste, il a profité de l’opération pour donner à la Vierge un visage plus jeune que sur les iconographies d’époque

Mairie Mazeres : (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church