Mexican Soldiers - Texas Revolution - Pasadena, TX, USA
15R E 285141 N 3289878
Just 10 miles away from the historic San Jacinto Monument in Crown Hill Cemetery is a small memorial honoring the Mexican soldiers who fell during the Battle of San Jacinto.

Crown Hill Cemetery is located at 813 North Richey Rd. in Pasadena, TX

A large sign along the cemetery road states:

This Monument is
Dedicated to the
Memory of the
Mexican Soldiers Killed
in the Battle of
San Jacinto

This monument consists of a mass produced statue of Christ on the Cross. The Bandera de México (flag of Mexico) on the right side. (In my photo the flag is draped on the cross, the stick was broken and I found the flag lying on the ground so I placed it on the cross). There are several groups of artificial flowers, a red and gold grave lamp, and a “brick” with the inscription:

In Memory Of
The Unknown
Dead Of The
Battle Of
San Jacinto
April 21, 1836
Descansa en paz
Rest in Peace

From Handbook of Texas Online, L. W. Kemp, "SAN JACINTO, BATTLE OF," .

"The battle lasted but eighteen minutes. According to Houston's official report, the casualties were 630 Mexicans killed and 730 taken prisoner. Against this, only nine of the 910 Texans were killed or mortally wounded and thirty were wounded less seriously."

From Historic Crown Hill Cemetery

Crown Hill Cemetery was established in 1906 on a knoll overlooking Vince's Bayou in what is present-day Pasadena, Texas. Although now surrounded by 20th-century industrial development, this cemetery survives as a link to the area's pioneer heritage, the Gulf Coast, and the Texas Revolution as well.

The final battle of the Texas Revolution took place near modern-day Pasadena on April 21, 1836. Led by General Sam Houston, the Texian Army defeated the Mexican Army in a fight that lasted just 18 minutes. Santa Anna escaped and was later captured at Vince's Bayou. Not only was Crown Hill established near Vince's Bayou, but the cemetery is home to a monument dedicated to those soldiers of Santa Anna's army whose bodies were left along the banks of the bayou.

War: Battle of San Jacinto - Texas Revolution

Is it permanently accessible to the public?: yes