Clocher Eglise Bizanos, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Source Saint Jean du Lanot Parish:
'This church which houses us, dedicated to St MAGNE, was consecrated in 1883 and is decorated with 26 canvases painted by René Marie CASTAING, who received the Grand Prix of Rome in 1924.

The Way of the Cross is the work of his brother Jacques CASTAING.

The organ, I know that you attach importance to it, was inaugurated in 1929.

A parish center was built on the other side of the road and has recently been renovated.

The Château de Franqueville and its park, at the top of the hill, is another important place of the town which acquired it in 1988. It is the seat of many cultural and festive events. In 2009, vines were planted there. They give rise to a nice demonstration during their harvest. Last year, these festivities were punctuated by a celebration of the Eucharist outdoors.'

Source Paroisse Saint Jean du Lanot :
'Cette église qui nous abrite, dédiée à St MAGNE, a été consacrée en 1883 et est ornée de 26 toiles peintes par René Marie CASTAING, qui reçut le Grand Prix de Rome en 1924.

Le chemin de croix est l'oeuvre de son frère Jacques CASTAING.

L'orgue, je sais que vous y attachez de l'importance, a été inauguré en 1929.

Un centre paroissial a été construit de l'autre côté de la route et a été rénové récemment.

Le château de Franqueville et son parc, au sommet de la colline, est un autre lieu important de la commune qui en a fait l'acquisition en 1988. Il est le siège de nombreuses manifestations culturelles et festives. En 2009, des vignes y ont été plantées. Elles donnent lieu à une sympathique manifestation lors de leurs vendanges. L’an dernier ces festivités ont d’ailleurs été ponctuées d’une célébration de l’Eucharistie en plein air.'
Address of Tower:
50 rue Georges Clemenceau