Herzog Heinrich der Fromme - Marienberg, Sachsen, Germany
33U E 370134 N 5612603
Monument to Duke Heinrich the Pious in Marienberg / Denkmal für Herzog Heinrich den Frommen in Marienberg / Památník vévody Heinricha zbožného v Marienbergu
Location: Sachsen, Germany

ENG: Henry IV the Pious, Duke of Saxony (16 March 1473, in Dresden – 18 August 1541, in Dresden) was a Duke of Saxony from the House of Wettin. Succeeding George, Duke of Saxony, a fervent Catholic who sought to extinguish Lutheranism by any means possible, Henry established the Lutheran church as the state religion in his domains.

The statue of Duke Henry the Devout in historicist style has been standing on the square in Marienberg since 1900. The statue was designed by Friedrich Offermann. Material used for sculpture: Bronzeguss, plinth: polished porphyry. On the plinth is the inscription: "Herzog Heinrich dem Frommen and Gründer Marienberg 1521 Stadtwappen" and coat of arms. Description of the statue: standing figure, contemporary as a armed knight with man-high sword, feathered helmet of harness at your feet.

DE: Heinrich der Fromme (* 16. März 1473 in Dresden; † 18. August 1541 ebenda) aus dem Hause der albertinischen Wettiner war von 1539 bis 1541 Herzog von Sachsen sowie Sagan und wird in seiner Eigenschaft als Markgraf von Meißen auch als Heinrich V. gezählt. Er führte im albertinischen Sachsen die Reformation ein; zunächst 1537 in den von ihm verwalteten Gebieten des albertinischen Sachsens und 1539, nach der Übernahme der Herrschaft, im restlichen Herzogtum.

Auf dem Marienberger Platz steht seit 1900 eine Statue des Herzogs Heinrich des Frommen im historistischen Stil. Die Statue wurde von Friedrich Offermann entworfen. Material für die Skulptur: Bronzeguss, Sockel: polierter Porphyr. Auf dem Sockel steht die Inschrift: "Herzog Heinrich dem Frommen und Gründer Marienberg 1521 Stadtwappen" und Wappen. Beschreibung der Statue: Standfigur, zeitgenössisch als gerüsteter Ritter mit mannshohem Schwert, gefiederter Helm des Harnischs zu Füßen.

CZ: Jindrich Pobožný, nemecky Heinrich der Fromme (narozen 16. brezna 1473 v Dráždanech, zemrel 18. srpna 1541 tamtéž) - od roku 1539 saský vévoda (v cásti Saska, vcetne Míšne), z dynastie Wettinu.

Socha vévody Jindricha Pobožného v historizujícím stylu stojí od roku 1900 na námestí v Marienbergu. Autorem sochy je Friedrich Offermann. Použitý materiál na sochu: bronz, na sokl: leštený porfyr. Na soklu je nápis: "Herzog Heinrich dem Frommen dem Gründer Marienberg 1521 Stadtwappen" a erb. Popis sochy: stojící postava vévody v brnení, s operenou rytírskou prilbou u nohou.