Eglise Saint Jean Baptiste de la Salle - Paris 15 -Ile de France, France
near the Pateur Institute a coté de l'institut Pasteur.
Location: Île-de-France, France

HeritageHistory source:
The quarter of the 15th arrondissement of Paris, where the Saint-Jean-Baptiste-de-la-Salle church stands, near the Pasteur metro, saw the construction of the Necker Hospital in 1802 and the Pasteur Institute in 1888. These two establishments were at the base of the neighborhood's demographic development. Beautiful buildings and popular homes have multiplied, making it necessary to build a place of worship. This is entrusted to the architect Édouard Jacquemin. The church, built between 1908 and 1910, is one of the first erected after the Separation of Church and State (1905). See note below. John Baptist de La Salle had founded, not far away, the Institute of the Brothers of Christian Schools in 1699. It was in his honor that the new church was dedicated to him.
The style of the building, interior and exterior, has a vague novel side, but it is not related to any school. The nave is punctuated with arcades in basket handle, which is quite rare, while the aisles are covered with groin vaults. The vault of the nave is in cradle. Its immaculate white brings out, on the triumphal arch, a beautiful mosaic created by Marcel Imbs (1882-1935) and finished by Jean Gaudin in 1935, after the death of the first. The mosaic describes the educational mission of the Brothers of Christian Schools, an institution that revolutionized teaching in the first decades of the eighteenth century. Finally, the right aisle is adorned with four beautiful windows on the life of John Baptist de La Salle. They were created by the Charles Champigneulle studio between 1910 and 1912. Two other windows on the same theme were destroyed by fire and replaced by modern stained glass windows with geometric patterns.

source PatrimoineHistoire :
Le quartier du XVe arrondissement de Paris où s'élève l'église Saint-Jean-Baptiste-de-la-Salle, près du métro Pasteur, a vu construire l'hôpital Necker en 1802 et l'Institut Pasteur en 1888. Ces deux établissements ont été à la base du développement démographique du quartier. Beaux immeubles et habitations populaires se sont multipliés, rendant nécessaire la construction d'un lieu de culte. Celle-ci est confiée à l'architecte Édouard Jacquemin. L'église, bâtie entre 1908 et 1910, est l'une des toutes premières érigées après la Séparation de l'Église et de l'État (1905). Voir note plus bas. Jean-Baptiste de La Salle avait fondé, non loin, l'Institut des Frères des écoles chrétiennes en 1699. C'est en son honneur qu'on lui dédicaça la nouvelle église.
Le style du bâtiment, intérieur et extérieur, possède un vague côté roman, mais il ne se rattache en fait à aucune école. La nef est scandée d'arcades en anse de panier, ce qui est assez rare, tandis que les bas-côtés sont couverts de voûtes d'arêtes. La voûte de la nef est en berceau. Son blanc immaculé fait ressortir, sur l'arc triomphal, une belle mosaïque créée par Marcel Imbs (1882-1935) et terminée par Jean Gaudin en 1935, après la mort du premier. La mosaïque décrit la mission éducative des Frères des écoles chrétiennes, une institution qui a révolutionné l'enseignement dans les premières décennies du XVIIIe siècle. Enfin, le bas-côté droit est orné de quatre belles verrières portant sur la vie de Jean-Baptiste de La Salle. Elles ont été créées par l'atelier Charles Champigneulle entre 1910 et 1912. Deux autres verrières sur le même thème ont été détruites par un incendie et remplacées par des vitraux modernes à motifs géométriques.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1908

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source