Piazzale di Porta Pia - Roma, Italy
Piazzale di Porta Pia is located in the Nomentano district of Rome, Italy.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Piazzale di Porta Pia is one of the most famous places for the Italians, because it is through a breach in the wall of Aurelian, a few meters from the Porta Dia, that in 1870 the Italian troops (the Bersaglieri) managed to invade the city, last remnant of the pontifical states bitterly defended by Pope Pius IX.

Already in 1860, Camillo Cavour had expressed the idea that Rome would become the capital of the new kingdom of Italy, but the pope had refused to give up his temporal power over his territories, despite Cavour's guarantees to preserve absolute freedom and the independence of the Church towards the civil power.

For ten years, Rome had been "under siege," defended by French troops. But on July 19, 1870, the Franco-Prussian war broke out, the French withdrew and the city was left defenseless.

Porta Pia is one of the gateways to the city. An arched entry in the Aurelian walls, it is located at the beginning of Via Nomentana, one of the historic roads that radiated from the capital to the hinterlands. Porta Pia was commissioned by Pope Pius IV and named after him, built to replace the old Nomentana gate which was just a few meters away.

The architectural commission for Porta Pia was entrusted to Michelangelo who designed two distinctly different facades. The one facing the (then) countryside had a more classical and monumental style, while the opposite facade was more imposing and decorated, like a palace or a church. This is one of Michelangelo's latest works.

Opposite the Porta Pia, at the centre of the piazzale, is the Monumento al Bersagliere, work of Publio Morbiducci, erected in 1932 on a commission from Mussolini.