Hard Ice Cream Scoop Shop - Prince George, BC
10U E 517422 N 5972979
Over a century old, an authentic little steam engine pulls trainloads of people around one of Prince George's busiest parks every summer. It runs out of, believe it or not, an Ice Cream Shop.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Unless you should happen to have a season's pass to ride the Fort George Railway, you'll need to buy a ticket to ride the train. The place one goes to purchase that ticket is also a miniature - a scaled down version of a small town railway station of the type which dotted the landscape from coast to coast a century ago. Not only is it a railway station, it is also an ice cream shop, the Hard Ice Cream Scoop Shop, where one can enjoy local, handmade, craft ice cream made right there in Prince George, BC. The ice cream is the handiwork of the Frozen Paddle Ice Creamery.
Come enjoy local, handmade, craft ice cream made right here in Prince George, BC. Frozen Paddle uses local and seasonal ingredients when possible to create the best ice cream. All ice cream sold in the Fort George Railway Station supports the operation of the Little Prince Steam Engine!

Ice Cream Scoop Shop Hours:
May 18, 2019 to September 2, 2019
Open 7 days a week including statutory holidays
Hours: 12:00pm-8:00pm
From the Exploration Place
Affectionately known as the Little Prince Steam Engine, it has done so nearly every year since 1978, when the Fort George Railway was first opened to the public. Were it not for a four year layoff caused by a gasket leak, the railroad would have entered its 41st season of chugging around the park in 2019.

The 1912 steam engine was originally built for constructing the Grand Trunk Pacific railway and now carries visitors around Lheidli T'enneh Memorial Park each summer. The engine is part of Exploration Place, a museum and science centre in Lheidli T'enneh Memorial Park. The museum and the Little Prince together form the major attraction in the park.

Weekday Hours: From: 12:00 PM To: 8:00 AM

Weekend Hours: From: 12:00 PM To: 8:00 AM