Chapelle Saint Martin - Ligugé, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
31T E 295358 N 5155011
[FR] La Chapelle Saint Martin au centre du village de Ligugé. [EN] Saint Martin Chapel in the center of the village of Ligugé.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] "En longeant le mur nord de l'église Saint Martin, le passant arrive à l'oratoire du catéchumène. C'est un édifice dont l'origine remonte au XIIIe siècle mais qui fut abondamment restauré au XIXe siècle.
Cette chapelle rappelle le miracle le plus connu de Saint Martin, la résurrection d'un jeune disciple qui se préparait au baptême : un catéchumène. Le récit de ce miracle a été rapporté par un historien chrétien du IVe siècle : Sulpice-Sévère.
Le vitrail moderne de Labouret, en dalles de verre, montre Saint Martin qui par ses mains étendues et sa prière transmet la puissance de Vie du Seigneur au jeune homme tout pâle qui se redresse."

[EN] "Along the north wall of the Saint Martin church, the passer-by arrives at the catechumen's oratory, a building that dates back to the 13th century but was extensively restored in the 19th century.
This chapel recalls the most famous miracle of St. Martin, the resurrection of a young disciple who was preparing for baptism: a catechumen. The account of this miracle was reported by a Christian historian of the fourth century: Sulpice-Severus.
The modern stained glass window of Labouret shows Saint Martin, who with his outstretched hands and prayer conveys the power of the Lord's life to the pale young man who is recovering."

Source : (visit link)
Type of Church: Chapel