Masonic Centre - Ballina, NSW, Australia
The Ballina local 'Masonic Temple' is also used as a community Centre.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The 'function centre' building is a new addition to Ballina, with only being built in 1990. It is immediately 'north' of the Ballina Uniting Church, and seemed to be connected to it externally, and I entered from that side, only to find out that it was in use to distribute food to the homeless, and was a separate entity to the Uniting Church. The main entry, with a ramp up from Swift Street, or alternate couple of steps, is through a covered foyer, where the centre has the title boldly placed on the gable fascia, with a different dated above the title, of "1989". It is a broad, single-storey building, with a simple colorbond, hip-roof, with solar panels on the roof, with a 'light-zest-coloured' rendered surface to the walls.

While the address is 'Cherry Street', the white marble tablet for the Foundation Stone is inset on the Cherry Street end of the building, but facing Swift Street. The inscription had been infilled with black, but already some of it had been weathered away. It reads:

[Masonic logo]
This Stone was Set
on
7th April 1990
by
M.W. Bro. Ronald L. H. Johnson
Grand Master
The United Grand Lodge of N.S.W.

From the Facebook page, it seems to get used by the Masons, and with talking with a member, while I was checking what 'they' were up to while there, the building is frequently used by community groups.

Address: 65 Cherry Street, Ballina, NSW, 2478, Australia
FaceBook page: Masonic Centre