Helmond Castle NL
Helmond Castle in the city of Helmond, the Netherlands.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Helmond Castle is situated in the middle of the city of Helmond, province North-Brabant, the Netherlands. Nowadays the castle is a location of the museum of Helmond. Helmond Castle is the largest watercastle from The Netherlands

Adress:
Kasteelplein 1
5701 PP Helmond
info@museumhelmond.nl
Tel: 0492-587716

OPENING HOURS
Tuesday to Friday 10 am to 5 pm
Closed on mondays
Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays 12.00 to 17.00
Closed: January 1, Carnival (Saturday to Monday), Easter Sunday, Christmas Day.

Entrance is 10 euros.

History:

Helmond Castle exists almost 700 years. It is the largest water castle in the Netherlands. Once connected via the wooden precursor of the castle, the Oude Huys, to the mighty Maria of Brabant, four noble families ruled for centuries. Jan van Berlaer, Joost van Cortenbach, Albert Joseph van Arberg and Carel Frederik Wesselman van Helmond. They are some names of distinguished gentlemen who have made the moated castle what it is today: a castle of the city.

The castle story
Helmond Castle has a rich history dating back to 1325. It began its existence as a fortress castle governed by lord Jan III van Berlaer. The robust building seems invincible for centuries. Until a huge fire in 1549 the castle largely destroyed. Once built by Joost van Cortenbach, the castle is much more luxurious.

When 32-year-old Albert Joseph van Arberg marries Isabella Félicité van Cortenbach, he is the new lord of the castle. She is then just a 9 year old girl. It is not a very happy marriage. Not only because of the large age difference but also because of the character of Albert who is known as a hot-tempered and authoritarian man. The castle has since become a royal residence where you can show off. Only the newly married Albert and Isabella are almost never there.

Utrecht-based mint master Carel Frederik Wesselman buys the castle in 1781. Most likely he is thus contributing to the troubling economy in the Southern Netherlands. The Helmond glory has not only a castle but also a lot of land. Wesselman earns money in trade, he also establishes a fabric factory. The fact that the Zuid-Willemsvaart was built directly next to the castle is partly thanks to him. The descendants of Carel I are committed to the city. Partly for this reason the family was elevated to nobility in 1841 by King William II.

The last lord Carel Frederik IV Wesselman van Helmond sells the castle that is no longer comfortable to live in, to the municipality in 1923. Part of the castle garden is sold to textile manufacturer Vlisco. To make the castle suitable for its new function, it is thoroughly renovated. For example, castle rooms and windows are being added, making the courtyard a lot smaller. From 1982, the castle is no longer the town hall of the city where the mayor sits, but a museum.

Castle in the city
Helmond Castle is located in the heart of the city. Shopping, eating and drinking, film and theater and festivals. The center of Helmond offers it all. Due to its location, the castle is easily accessible by car and public transport. Parking (paid) is possible at a distance of approximately 50 meters from the castle. If you go by train, get off at Helmond station and follow the signs. It is approximately a 10 minute walk.

The castle is surrounded by a public castle garden with statues that you can view for free. The garden is accessible daily and borders the Vlisco textile factory, known for its colorful fabrics or Dutch wax that is unprecedented in Africa.

Castle outing
Throughout the year there are all kinds of fun family and children's activities in the castle. Such as a tour for heritage lovers or an exciting quest in medieval clothing through the castle cellars. But the Castle is also open with Open Monuments Weekend and other events and there is a special program for heritage lovers, families and families.

Day trip
Helmond is a medium-sized, green city - the fifth largest city in the province of Noord-Brabant - with more than enough facilities for a day trip or overnight stay. The city and the castle are a stone's throw from Eindhoven, the capital of Brainport and Dutch Design, with an international airport close by. But Belgium and Germany are also not far away. Antwerp, Brussels, Cologne, Aachen and Düsseldorf, for example, are within a 150 km radius of Helmond. Make it a cultural trip and combine your stay with a visit to Helmond Castle.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact