Frankston Depot Library - Frankston, TX
Library is located in the restored Texas & New Orleans Railroad Depot.

Library Website

"The Frankston Depot Library system is located at 159 W. Railroad Avenue. The Frankston Depot Library provides free services to all residents living in or near the community of Frankston, Texas.

The function of the Frankston Depot Library is to provide the people of its community, from pre-school through maturity, with access to a balanced collection of books and other materials which will serve their educational, cultural and recreational needs.

The Frankston Depot Library and Museum, Inc. was chartered on June 25, 1981. Officers and directors met frequently and worked diligently for the next two years to raise the funds for the authentic restoration of the T. & N.O. Depot. The Depot was built in 1902 and stands on its original site on the south side of the town square. Previous exterior work on the building was completed in 1976 as a Bicentennial project. A historical marker was dedicated at that time. Over the years, updates have been made as necessary to maintain the building's integrity including replacement of wood and a newly painted exterior in 2006.

Library books and museum specimens were collected in a building nearby until 1984. In March of 1984, the collection was moved to the Depot Library. The library opened for memberships April 15, 1985. The Texas Library System granted provisional membership status in September, 1985. The Frankston Depot Library continues membership in The North East Texas Library System."

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use