HMS Association- Barripper, Camborne, Cornwall, UK
30U E 334751 N 5563212
A masive disaster at sea, after claims that Admiral Clowdisley Shovell (The Admiral of the Fleet), ignored repeated warnings from his officers, that his calculations of where his fleet were, resulted in the lose of some 2000 lives.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

This cannon is one of many artifacts salvaged from the wreck site, a memorial to that fateful night. which resulted in the lose of so many lives. and the implementation of legislation to stop such a thing happening again.

The tragic event shocked the nation and led to an Act of Parliament - The Longitude Act of 1714. A prize of £20.000 was offered ( a huge sum at that time) for a solution to the navigational riddle what plagued maritime nations across the world.
The competition was eventually was won. with the "Chronometer" being invented.

It is also interesting to note:-
That when the wrecks were found, and the treasures which HMS Association and the other sunken fleet had. The government more legislation. That being 1973 Protection of Wrecks Act- an attempt to protect historic (British) ship wreck sites which became part of British Maritime Heritage.

In October 1707, Association, commanded by Captain Edmund Loades and with Admiral Shovell on board, was returning from the Mediterranean after the Toulon campaign. The 21 ships in the squadron entered the mouth of the English Channel on the night of 22 October 1707 (Old style). At 8 pm, Association struck the Outer Gilstone Rock off the Isles of Scilly, and was wrecked with the loss of her entire crew of about 800 men. As a result of navigational errors, the ships were not where they were reckoned to be. Association was seen by those on board HMS St George to go down in three or four minutes' time. Among the dead were Captain Loades and Admiral Shovell, his stepsons Sir John Narborough and James Narborough (sons of Shovell's wife from her marriage to Rear Admiral Sir John Narbrough) as well as Henry Trelawney, second son of the Bishop of Winchester. Captain Loades was the son of Rear Admiral Narbrough's sister. Three other ships (HMS Eagle, HMS Romney and HMS Firebrand) were also lost, bringing the death toll to nearly 2,000. The Scilly naval disaster was one of the greatest maritimedisasters in British history. It was largely as a result of this disaster that the Board of the Admiralty instituted a competition for a more precise method to determine longitude.

Date of dedication: 01/01/1968

Memorial Sponsors: It is thought a local resident who was part of a salvage team.