Gen. Andrew Porter
General Andrew Porter/ Surveyor

Marker Text:

Revolutionary War officer; surveyor of western and northern State boundaries, 1784-87; Surveyor-General, 1809-13. Born near here, 1743; died at Harrisburg, 1813. His home, "Selma," is marked, a block distant.

General Porter, as a boy excelled in mathematics and studied under David Rittenhouse. In later years he was offered the Chair of Mathematics at the University of Pa., he declined, saying "as long as he commanded men he would not return to flogging boys."

Porter was appointed surveyor general in 1809 and held the post till his death. Because of his age he declined the post of Brigadier-General in the US Army and Secretary of War.

He served at the battles of:
Newton