Selma
18T E 469325 N 4441502
General Porter and the Governor, his son, lived here! I'm rough around the edges but I'm coming back!

Marker Text:

Home of Andrew Porter, Revolutionary General. Birthplace of his sons; David R., Gov. of Penna., 1839-45; James M., Sec. of War, 1843; George B., Gov. of Michigan Territory, 1831-34.

This 212 year old house is being restored. Built by General Andrew Porter who is considered to be one of the founders of the Marine Corp. Porter was a student of mathematis and astronomy under David Rittenhouse and worked as a surveyor. He surveyed the northern and western borders of Pennsylvania.

Besides the Governors of 2 states living here, the mother of Mary Todd Lincoln, Elizabeth Parker, lived here.

Selma is Gailic for high seat and is a mythical Scottish hero.
Marker Name: Selma