Rittenhouse Farm
Wait, I know where it is, it's over there!

Marker Text:

David Rittenhouse, colonial scientist, astronomer, and instrument maker, lived on a nearby farm, where he built a telescope, said to be first made in America, and observed the transit of Venus in 1769.

There we where, at a very busy intersection and just couldn't find this sign. We had one side of the road to look at when we saw a police officer sitting there. So we asked him. He had no idea what we where talking about. After a little needling(really only a little needling), he said, "Wait here." He moved his car ahead a little, than backed up and said. "That sign?" Yes, that sign. I told you we had only one more side to check and that's where the sign was!

Rittenhouse was self taught. He excelled in science and mathematics. He was skilled in clock making and built 2 orreries. (orrery is a mechanical device that shows the movements of the plants around the sun) One is at Princeton and the other is at the University of Pa.

He observed the transit of Venus in 1769 with a telescope he made. One of his telescopes he used spider webbing for the reticle. (the cross hairs)

Marker Name: Rittenhouse Farm

County: Montgomery

Date Dedicated: 09/03/1947

Marker Type: Roadside

Location: Pa. 363 E of Eagleville, intersection SR 3009 (Ridge Pike) & 3002 (Trooper Rd.), Norristown

Category: Professions & Vocations, Medicine & Science