Palazzo Venezia - Roma, Italy
33T E 291112 N 4641321
The Palazzo Venezia, formerly Palace of St. Mark, is a palace in central Rome, Italy, just north of the Capitoline Hill. It faces Piazza Venezia and Via del Plebiscito.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The original structure of this great architectural complex consisted of a modest medieval house intended as the residence of the cardinals appointed to the church of San Marco.

In 1469 it became a residential papal palace, having undergone a massive extension, and in 1564, Pope Pius IV, to win the sympathies of the Republic of Venice, gave the mansion to the Venetian embassy to Rome on the terms that part of the building would be kept as a residence for the cardinals, the Apartment Cibo, and that the republic would provide for the building's maintenance and future restoration.

In the 18th century, the fountain by Carlo Monaldi portraying Venice marrying the sea was placed at the center of the courtyard. It was not only the 19th century that the transformation into a garden began; a wide variety of plants has been introduced, including four species of palm tree still present.

In late 2010, Mussolini's unfinished "most secret" bunker was discovered beneath the building.

The palace currently houses the National Museum of Palazzo Venezia which contains art galleries, predominantly pottery, tapestry and sculptures from the early Christian era up to the beginning of the Renaissance.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)