Chapelle Saint Jacques, Rostrenen, France
30U E 476099 N 5342486
La chapelle St Jacques du cimetière de Rostrenen / The chapel St Jacques of the cemetery of Rostrenen
Location: Bretagne, France

Chapelle du 15e siècle conservant une partie de son ancienne charpente. La frise, représentant le Christ portant la croix, date du XV-XVIème siècle. Son cimetière était connue dès 1483 et restaurée au XVIème siècle. " C'était une fondation des seigneurs de Rostrenen, déjà mentionnée en 1483. L'édifice actuel, de plan rectangulaire, date du XVIème siècle et a conservé ses sablières à mascarons. Il fut vendu le 21 thermidor an IV et a été classé le 15 mars 1909. Mobilier : A l'extérieur, statues de saint Pierre et saint Paul provenant de la collégiale, et intéressant bas relief du XVIème siècle représentant la montée au calvaire. A l'intérieur, statues anciennes de la sainte Vierge et de saint Pierre " (R. Couffon)
"La petite chapelle a son propre pardon"

***********************************

(EN) 15th century chapel retaining part of its old frame. The frieze, representing Christ carrying the cross, dates from the XV-XVI century. Its cemetery was known since 1483 and restored in the 16th century. "It was a foundation of the lords of Rostrenen, already mentioned in 1483. The current building, of rectangular plan, dates from the sixteenth century and has retained its sandpits with masks.It was sold on 21 Thermidor year IV and was classified the March 15, 1909. Furniture: Outside, statues of St. Peter and St. Paul from the collegiate, and interesting bas-relief of the sixteenth century representing the ascent to Calvary.Inside, ancient statues of the Blessed Virgin and Saint Pierre "(R. Couffon)

The little chapel has its own forgiveness
Date of Chapel Construction: 15th century