Bethany Christian Church Cemetery - Carrollton, GA
Large cemetery behind the church

County of church: Carroll County
Location of church: Carrollton Villa Rica Hwy. (GA-61) & , N. of Carrollton
Mike Wood, Senior Minister
Number of graves: 550

Large cemetery behind and south of church building. Some are bricked in walls around family plots, some are not.Large field, well maintained, and groomed.

"From Carrollton take Highway 61 north past Highway 166 turn off, the cemetery is about 0.7 mile on left side of Carrollton-Villa Rica Highway" ~ Find-A-Grave

Obligatory Tombstone Text:

JILES

Pascal N.     Cora L.
MAR. 9, 1886     MAR. 1, 1888
JAN. 2, 1965    OCT. 11, 1964

History:
"In September of 1883, a group of men and women met to form a congregation of Christians, dedicated to restoration of simple Bible truths. The first services were held in a brush arbor, located near the present location of the church. A few years later, a frame building was erected in a beautiful grove and was called Black Gum Christian Church, which came from a very large black gum tree which stood just across the road from the church, and which farm animals were hitched to while their owners attended church.

"In the early years of the church, preaching services were only held once a month, as the preacher rotated duties between four congregations. Sunday School was held each week, however.

"In 1921, Etta and Cliff Jordan gave one acre of land to build a new brick church. This land was at the church's present location at 2868 Carrollton-Villa Rica Highway. The building was begun in 1927 and dedicated in 1928. When the congregation moved, the name was changed to Bethany Christian Church. Further donations from the Jordan family provided land for a cemetery. Carl and Thelma Jordan also gave land for the parsonage, and future expansions. In 1998 the present sanctuary was dedicated.

"Since 1883, Bethany Christian Church has continued a legacy of Christians dedicated to "simple Bible truths." We invite anyone looking for a church home to come and be a part of the Bethany family." ~ Bethany Christian Church

Name of church or churchyard: Bethany Christian Church Cemetery

Approximate Size: Large (100+)