Perkiomen Bridge
One of the oldest bridges still in use!

Marker Text:

Built in 1799, it is one of the oldest bridges still in use in the State. A lottery was authorized by a 1797 law to raise $20,000 for its construction.

Finally cost of the bridge was $60,000. In 1867 they built a toll house and erected a gate. The local citizens threw the gate into the creek and burned the toll house. In 1873 they erected another toll house, talk about history repeating it's self! The local's burned it again.

Do not walk the bridge to get a picture of the sign. Go into the parking lot and get a picture from below.
Marker Name: Perkiomen Bridge

County: Montgomery