Poudriere saint Luc - Brouage, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
inside the Fortress of Brouage. a l interieur de la forteresse de Brouage.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

secret Montmartre source:
Recently restored the powder magazine Saint-Luc is one of the architectural jewels of Brouage.

Harmony and power emerge. It resembles in its rigor and clarity in the powder magazine built at the same time at Château d'Oléron.

It was built in 1627 and 1628 by order of Richelieu who then interested in Brouage that he considers strategic in the seat he undertakes from La Rochelle. It is true that he also saw his interest because the city assured his governor a great wealth through the salt trade. A fortune that had to be sheltered and defended!

The East facade of the powder magazine is decorated with a coat of arms that the sea winds have partly eroded.

The first assignment of this building remains controversial. Some think it was originally a place of worship. It is true that very often the powder magazines resemble Romanesque chapels!

When Ferry, the architect of Vauban remakes Bastion Saint-Luc, he strives to bring to the standards of the time this place "explosive" by consolidating the walls and edifying these arches that come to rely on powerful foothills, hidden on this picture by the outer wall.

One can only admire this succession of arches thrown like bridges ... They evoke the oars of a ship ... They give to the magazine its elegance and its dynamism.

60,000 pounds of powder could be stored under this perfect vault. The powder trade ensured Brouage some of its wealth until the 18th century.

Although the powder keg was used to supply the royal army, it was also used to meet the demands of the frigates and new land that had docked at the docks to fill their hold before embarking on the open sea

source Montmartre secret :
Récemment restaurée la poudrière Saint-Luc est un des joyaux architecturaux de Brouage.

Harmonie et puissance s'en dégagent. Elle ressemble dans sa rigueur et sa clarté à la poudrière construite à la même époque au Château d'Oléron.

Elle a été construite en 1627 et 1628 sur ordre de Richelieu qui s'intéresse alors à Brouage qu'il juge stratégique dans le siège qu'il entreprend de La Rochelle. Il est vrai qu'il y voyait aussi son intérêt car la cité assurait à son gouverneur une grande richesse grâce au commerce du sel. Une fortune qu'il fallait mettre à l'abri et défendre!

La façade Est de la poudrière est ornée d'un blason que les vents marins ont en partie érodé.

La première affectation de ce bâtiment reste discutée. Certains pensent qu'il fut à l'origine un lieu de culte. Il est vrai que fort souvent les poudrières resssemblent à des chapelles romanes!

Lorsque Ferry, l'architecte de Vauban remanie le Bastion Saint-Luc, il s'attache à mettre aux normes de l'époque ce lieu "explosif" en consolidant les murs et en édifiant ces arcs boutants qui viennent s'appuyer sur de puissants contreforts, dissimulés sur cette photo par le mur externe.

On ne peut qu'admirer cette successions d'arcs lancés comme des passerelles... Ils évoquent les rames d'un navire... Ils donnent à la poudrière son élégance et son dynamisme.

60 000 livres de poudre pouvaient être stockées sous cette voûte parfaite. Le commerce de la poudre assura à Brouage une partie de sa richesse jusqu'au 18ème siècle.

La poudrière était certes utilisée pour approvisionner l'armée royale mais elle servait également à répondre aux demandes des frégates et des terre neuvas venus s'amarrer aux quais pour remplir leur soute avant de se lancer en pleine mer
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie