Square General Dwight D. Eisenhower - Le Dramont, France
World War II monument above the Plage du Dramont in Saint-Raphaël Le Dramont.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The beach Plage du Dramont is a site with historical significance in the Second World War: On August 15th 1944 the 36th US infantry division landed here with boats and began together with their French allies the drive through France, Germany and Austria, which, ultimately, led to the defeat ot the Nazi regime and the end of the war.

To commemorate these events, a monument was built above the beach on occasion of the 70-year celebrations in 2014: Square General Dwight D. Eisenhower is a spacious plaza with several steles, tablets with inscriptions and flagpoles. The main information table is translated in French and English and explains the events here in 1944: Highlight of the monument is the display of an original barge of the US Army, with which some of the soldiers landed here on the shore. It is large enough to also transport military equipment like vehicles. The boat is displayed on a small hill made from stones and illuminated at night.
Crosslinks This waymark is also listed as:
WMTGK0 | World War II Sites
WM10YKR | Landlocked Boats
Date of Dedication: 01/01/2014

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: There's a free public parking lot directly at the monument. Alternatively, use the train station "Le Dramont".

Access times: From: 12:00 AM To: 12:00 AM

Location of waymark: