Life-size statue of businessman Kumait Ai-Ali could be removed - Westminster, London, U.K.
A life-sized bronze statue on Star Street in Paddington of businessman Kumait Al- Ali.
Location: London, United Kingdom

A life-sized bronze statue on Star Street in Paddington of businessman Kumait Al- Ali. The bronze is on the steps of the travel firm where he worked which was erected without planning permission.

The local authority for Paddington, Westminster Council, was considering (in November 2017) asking the firm to move the statue if they did not apply and receive restrospective planning permission. (Note: the statue was still in place in June 2019).

"Council says the statue may have broken planning regulations
03 November, 2017 — By Richard Osley

A TRAVEL firm has appealed to Westminster Council not to force the removal of a life-size statue of its sales director from the steps of its offices, less than a year after he passed away.

Kumait Ai-Ali, who died last December, has been commemorated in Star Street, Paddington, with a bronze statue made by renowned sculptor Laura Lian, who has a high-profile following. Among the celebrity collectors of her work are Bill Wyman, Sharon Osborne and members of U2.

Mr Ai-Ali was sales director at IKB Travel and Tours and is credited with helping to develop it into a company with an annual turnover of more than £22million since it was founded in 1994.

But Westminster Council’s planning team says the statue contravenes development rules and could be the subject of enforcement action to remove it.

Officers said they would take action unless a full planning proposal was submitted. The department is now reviewing a “retrospective” application and has been asked to consider its public art policies.

Paperwork filed at Westminster City Hall by the firm’s planning agents, Nicholas Taylor and Associates, said: “In artistic terms, the statue is of a very high quality and was created with great care. The detailing is exceptional; the folds, buttons and fabric of the suit are particularly well-expressed despite the use of bronze.

“The sunglasses in the breast pocket are modelled directly from Mr Ai-Ali’s old pair. The creasing of the leather shoes has an authentic appearance."

“While we accept that planning permission should have been sought before the statue was erected, it is considered that the development complies with relevant council policies regarding statues, monuments and public art.”

The statue first appeared in August, eight months after Mr Al-Ali’s death. Planning officers said enforcement action was being held “in abeyance” while the new application is considered.

"From the retrospective planning application:

The statue was installed in August 2017 and commemorates Kumait Al-Ali (1974-2016), who was the International Sales Director of IKB Travel and Tours Ltd, a family-run company which has operated from 1-2 Star Street since 2014 and where Mr Kumait Al-Ali was based. As far as has been ascertained, the company has been in operation since 1996 (although in an earlier form of it may have started in 1994). The business specialises in running airline operations in Iraqi airspace and employs 40 people on a full time basis, 13 of whom are based at 1-2 Star Street.

The statue which sits on a low plinth at the western end of the front light well and adjacent to the perimeter railings to the light well is a life-sized rendering in bronze of Mr Al-Ali and was created by Laura Lin, a professional and established artist with an impressive CV of commissions. A small plaque is fixed at the base of the statue. The statue is not located on public highway."

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 11/03/2017