Antonio Stradivari - Cremona, Italy
Statue of the famous Italian luthier and crafter of string instruments
Location: Lombardia, Italy

On the Piazza Antonio Stradivari a lifesize bronze statue commemorates the famous Italian luthier and crafter of string instruments. The statue depicts Stradivari with a tool in his right and a piece of leather(?) in his left hand. In front of him a young boy (son, apprentice,...?) is offering a violin to him. Left of Stradivari's feet we see some parts of a violin and various tools lying on the ground. The statue was designed in 1999 by Floriano Bodini (1933-2005) and executed by the Fonderia Artistica Battaglia in Milan.

According to an engraving on the pedestal the Banca di Credito Cooperativo del Cremonese was the sponsor of the statue.

Antonio Stradivari

"Antonio Stradivari (1644 – 18 December 1737) was an Italian luthier and a crafter of string instruments such as violins, cellos, guitars, violas and harps. The Latinized form of his surname, Stradivarius, as well as the colloquial Strad are terms often used to refer to his instruments. It is estimated that Stradivari produced 1,116 instruments, 960 of which were violins. Around 650 instruments survived, including 450 to 512 violins."

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antonio_Stradivari