Gare de Tournai, Belgique
31U E 528084 N 5606871
En - Tournai station is a Belgian railway station on line 94, from Hal to Froyennes (border). Fr - La gare de Tournai est une gare ferroviaire belge de la ligne 94, de Hal à Froyennes (frontière).
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

En - History
The first station

The first train arrived in Tournai on 24 January 1842. The first neo-classical building built by Auguste Payen in the 1840s was put into service on 24 October 1842[ref. required]. The first station of Tournai was installed near the bridge of Les Trous, on the platform of the Arsenal (now Andreï Sakharov platform) beyond this bridge. It consisted of a few tracks, most of them very short1 and a locomotive repair shop just at the foot of the bridge2. As early as 1865, this small station, which had reached a dead end and no longer offered any possibility of expansion, had to be moved as decreed by the Royal Decree of 26 December 1865; the work took several years. At that time, only the lines from Mouscron and Brussels existed (the latter was then located further north than its current position); in 1865, the line to Lille was in turn put into service.

After about thirty years of service, Auguste Payen's building was dismantled and rebuilt in Leuze-en-Hainaut to also serve as a station. In 1888, the old lands definitively lost all railway vocation

Fr - Histoire
La première gare

Le premier train arriva à Tournai le 24 janvier 1842. Le premier bâtiment de style néo-classique construit par Auguste Payen et datant des années 1840 a été mis en service le 24 octobre 1842[réf. nécessaire]. La première gare de Tournai était installée près du pont des Trous, sur le quai de l'Arsenal (actuel quai Andreï Sakharov) au delà de ce pont. Elle comportait quelques voies, la plupart fort courtes1 et un atelier de réparation de locomotives juste au pied du pont2. Dès 1865, cette petite gare en impasse, n'offrant plus de possibilités d'agrandissement, doit être déplacée comme le décrète l'arrêté royal du 26 décembre 1865 ; les travaux prirent plusieurs années. À cette époque, seules les lignes venant de Mouscron et de Bruxelles existent (cette dernière est alors implantée plus au nord que sa position actuelle) ; en 1865, la ligne vers Lille est à son tour mise en service.

Après une trentaine d'années de service, le bâtiment d'Auguste Payen fut démonté et reconstruit à Leuze-en-Hainaut pour servir également de gare. En 1888, les anciens terrains perdent définitivement toute vocation ferroviaire