La Fontaine de la Grand Place - Beaulieu-les-Fontaines, France
31U E 493746 N 5500704
[EN] The fountain of the Grand Place is installed in front of the Town Hall. [FR) La fontaine de la Grand Place est installée en face de la Mairie.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Offered by M. Coudroy in 1864, it is the work of forges JJ Dugel of Paris and was inaugurated the same year by Ferdinand Haniet then Mayor of Beaulieu les Fontaines At the foot of the edge, one can read Wautoi, marbrier Roye , Vigues Mayor 1889, Po.es engineer, which supposes that the coping was redone 25 years later.

Located in the center of the village, in the main square, it was the main watering place of the bellifontains early twentieth century and served as a meeting point for women who came to provide water.

Fed by an arm of the ru, and although ferruginous, this water was drinkable and even reserved for the consumption of the inhabitants: it was forbidden to drink the animals under pain of fine.

Currently the fountain is connected to the water supply network. On special occasions, the water is replaced by wine. "