St Vigeans Church - Arbroath, Angus, Scotland.
Red sandstone church dating from the 12th century, standing on a mound in the village of St Vigeans on the outskirts of the Angus coastal town of Arbroath.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

St Vigean is regarded as being named after an Irish saint, St Fechin of Fohbar, (latin Vigianus) who died in 664AD. This strategic site between two burns north of the town of Arbroath was home to the Pictish community who founded a monastery here around 700AD.

The church was rebuilt on the largely artificial mound in the 12th century, but was only consecrated in 1242 by David de Bernham, Bishop of St.Andrews, when it was also extended to the south.

A further extension took place in 1485 which involved the west tower being heightened, and it underwent a restoration in the 19th century by Robert Rowand Anderson. Since then the building has remained the same.

Located within a large graveyard, the church has a rectangular nave with side aisles to the north and south. An aspe dominates the eastern end and a tower with a saddle roof does likewise to the west end. A further gabled aisle is also attached to the north end.

Like most of the ancient buildings in the district, the church was built in the local red sandstone with a slated roof. The nearby museum at the foot of the church to the north is home to a set of Pictish stones. A car parking area lies to the east.

(source)
Building Materials: Stone