The City Hall - Stockholm, Sweden
[EN] The Stockholm City Hall is the building of the Municipal Council for the City of Stockholm in Sweden. [FR] L'hôtel de ville de Stockholm est le bâtiment du conseil municipal de Stockholm en Suède.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

[EN]Some information from wikipedia: In 1907 the city council decided to build a new city hall at the former site of Eldkvarn. An architectural contest was held which in the first stage resulted in the selection of drafts by Ragnar Östberg, Carl Westman, Ivar Tengbom jointly with Ernst Torulf, and Carl Bergsten. After a further competition between Westman and Östberg the latter was assigned to the construction of the City Hall, while the former was asked to construct Stockholm Court House. Östberg modified his original draft using elements of Westman's project, including the tower. During the construction period, Östberg constantly reworked his plans, resulting in the addition of the lantern on top of the tower, and the abandonment of the blue glazed tiles for the Blue Hall. Oskar Asker was employed as construction leader and Paul Toll, of the construction company Kreuger & Toll, designed the foundations. Georg Greve also assisted in preparing the plans. The construction took twelve years, from 1911 to 1923. Nearly eight million red bricks were used. The dark red bricks, called "munktegel" (monks's brick) because of their traditional use in the construction of monasteries and churches, were provided by Lina brick factory near Södertälje. Construction was carried out by craftsmen using traditional techniques. The building was inaugurated on 23 June 1923, exactly 400 years after Gustav Vasa's arrival in Stockholm. Verner von Heidenstam and Hjalmar Branting delivered the inaugurational speeches. The site, adjacent to Stadshusbron, being bordered by the streets of Hantverkargatan and Norr Mälarstrand to the north and west, and the shore of Riddarfjärden to the south and east, allowed for a spacious layout. The building follows a roughly rectangular ground plan. It is built around two open spaces, a piazza called Borgargården on the eastern side, and the Blue Hall (Blå hallen) to the west. The Blue Hall, with its straight walls and arcades, incorporates elements of a representative courtyard. Its walls are in fact without blue decorations, but it has kept its name after Östberg's original design. It is known as the dining hall used for the banquet held after the annual Nobel Prize award ceremony. The organ in the Blue Hall is with its 10,270 pipes the largest in Scandinavia. Above the Blue Hall lies the Golden Hall (Gyllene Salen), named after the decorative mosaics made of more than 18 million tiles. The mosaics make use of motifs from Swedish history. They were executed by the Berlin, Germany, firm of Puhl & Wagner (Gottfried Heinersdorff), after nine years of negotiations by Gottfried Heinersdorff (1883-1941) for the commission. The southeast corner of the building, immediately adjacent to the shore, is marked by a monumental tower crowned by the Three Crowns, an old national symbol for Sweden. The tower is 106 metres high and is accessible by an elevator or by a stair of 365 steps. The eastern side of its base is decorated with a gold-plated cenotaph of Birger Jarl. Stadshuset is considered one of Sweden's foremost examples of national romanticism in architecture. The unique site, overlooking Riddarfjärden, inspired a central motif of the construction, namely the juxtaposition of city architecture and water that also represents a central feature of Stockholm's cityscape as a whole. The architectural style is one of refined eclecticism, blending massive, austere, North European brick construction and playful elements reminiscent of oriental and venetian architecture, such as turrets adorned with golden starlets, decorated balconies, wooden masts, and statues.
[FR] Quelques informations provenant de wikipedia : Conçu par l'architecte Ragnar Östberg, il fut construit entre 1911 et 1923. C'est une réinterprétation libre des hôtels de villes médiévaux de style gothique en brique, typiques des villes hanséatiques d'Europe du Nord, comme ceux de Torun et de Gdansk. Ce style médiéval est également répandue en Suède et considéré comme un style national. On peut y voir aussi des liens avec le Palazzo Pubblico de Sienne en Italie, ou même le palais des Doges de Venise pour l'aspect des baies et des arcades. Les hôtels de villes de Berlin et de Copenhague, construits auparavant au xixe siècle, sont fondés sur les mêmes références et l'ont également influencé. Il est constitué de huit millions de briques rouges et est organisé autour de deux grandes places (piazza) : la « Cour des citadins » (Borgargården) en extérieur et le « Hall bleu » (Blå hallen) en intérieur. Les murs du « Hall bleu » devaient initialement être peints en bleu — d'où son nom — mais Östberg changea d'avis en cours de construction et conserva finalement la couleur brique qu'il trouvait plus jolie. Ce hall est célèbre pour accueillir le banquet qui suit la cérémonie de remise des prix Nobel le 10 décembre de chaque année. Il contient également l'un des plus grands orgues d'Europe du Nord (10 000 tuyaux et 135 jeux). La « Salle dorée » (Gyllene salen) surplombe le Hall bleu. Ses murs sont recouverts de plus de dix-huit millions de morceaux de verre et d'or. À l'origine, sa construction devait durer sept ans mais cette durée fut raccourcie à deux ans pour pouvoir livrer le bâtiment à temps. Il en résulte quelques erreurs dans des dessins de la mosaïque. La salle peut accueillir jusqu'à 700 places assises lors de banquets. Au sommet de ses 106 mètres, la tour du bâtiment est surmontée des trois couronnes, ancien symbole de la Suède. Östberg souhaitait que la hauteur de la tour dépasse celle de l’Hôtel de ville de Copenhague, haute de 105,6 mètres. Au sud-ouest de l'hôtel de ville se trouve une colonne d'environ 20 mètres de haut supportant une statue d'Engelbrekt Engelbrektsson.