St. Johannis Church - Brandenburg, Germany
A 750 year-old church, almost completely destroyed in World War II and rebuilt in 2015
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

St. Johannis Church seen from southeast St. Johannis Church seen from northwest

The cornerstone for St. John's Church in historical Brandenburg was laid in 1246, when the local chapter of the Franciscan Order moved from nearby Ziesar to Brandenburg. for the next 300 years, the church was part of a Franciscan monastery.

After an extensive reconstruction the church got its current shape, including the steeple, in 1411.

During the reformation, the monastery was dissolved and starting in 1544, the buildings of the monastery were used as a hospital.

In 1685, Margrave Frederic William issued the Edict of Potsdam, which gave French Protestants safe passage to Brandenburg-Prussia and allowed them to hold church services in their native French. In the following years, about 20,000 religiously suppressed French Huguenots fled to Brandenburg-Prussia and in 1687, St. Johannis was given to them as a place of worship. The other buildings of the monastery were first used by a brewery and later by a school.

On March 30, 1945, a British bomb hit the church. The building burned out completely and remained as an empty shell for the next 70 years.

The ruin was left untouched, but in In 1885, the ceiling collapsed. After the German reunification, donations from all over Germany paid for a partial reconstruction, including a provisional roof, allowing the community of Brandenburg's Reformed Church to hold services in the ruin at special occasions.

Collapsed roof of St. Johannis, August 1986
Source: Maz Online
Provisional roof on St. Johannis, August 2007
our picture

In 2013, the German federal government allocated 3.7 Million Euros to a complete reconstruction of the church. On Easter Sunday 2016, the church started holding regular services again every Sunday.

Building Materials: Stone