Bell Tower - St Andrew - Great Ness, Shropshire
Bell tower of St Andrew's church, Great Ness, with a ring of 6 bells.

Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1 1,2,4,5,6 1932 Cast iron Gillett & Johnston   5.1
2 3 1932 Cast iron Gillett & Johnston

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"Treble, 2, 3 and Tenor were cast by Gillett and Johnston of Croydon in 1932. 4 was cast circa 1480 at the Worcester foundry and 5 by Thomas Clibury I of Wellington in 1634. The bells are hung in a two-tier metal frame with the third above the others. The lower frame is of H sections (Pickford 5.1: A2, B4, C5, D6, E1) with the third bell in a low sided frame above. The bells all have modern fittings but the hanging dynamics of 4 and 5 might well be adversely affected by their canon retaining headstocks and some less experienced ringers may find accurate striking rather challenging.

Inscriptions"

"The church originated as a collegiate church in the Saxon era, and is recorded in the Domesday Book. The nave and the tower of the present church date from the 13th century, and the chancel from the early part of the following century. The upper part of the tower was either added or rebuilt during the 17th century. The south porch was described as being "nearly new" in 1824. In 1852 the chancel was re-roofed, and the church was partly restored in 1880. The vestry was added in the late 19th century.

The nave and tower are constructed in red sandstone, the nave having a tiled roof. The chancel is in pinkish-grey sandstone, and has a slate roof. The plan of the church consists of a three-bay nave with a south porch, a two-bay chancel with a north vestry, and a west tower. The tower is in three stages, with lancet windows in the lower two stages, and diagonal buttresses. In the top stage are two-light louvred bell openings. The tower has a battlemented parapet, and a pyramidal cap with a weathervane."

Address of Tower:
St Andrew