Goddard Lunar Crater and Dr. Robert H. Goddard - Auburn, MA
19T E 266027 N 4676460
The Goddard Lunar Crater is located on the eastern limb of the Moon. A monument honoring Dr. Robert H. Goddard is located in Goddard Park in Auburn, MA.

A monument honoring Dr. Robert H. Goddard and the launch of the first liquid propelled rocket is located in Goddard Memorial Park on Southbridge Street near the intersection with Auburn Street in Auburn, MA.

Dr. Robert H. Goddard launched the first liquid-fueled rocket from his Aunt's farm in Auburn on March 16, 1926. The Rotary Club of Auburn has established a park and erected a monument in honor of Robert H. Goddard. Goddard Memorial Park contains a model of Dr. Goddard's prototype liquid fueled rocket and a Type A-1 Polaris Ballistic Missile.

The monument contains a plaque with a bas-relief profile of Robert Goddard on the left and an image of his first liquid-fueled rocket on the right. The plaque is has the Rotary seal at the center of the top and is inscribed:

DR. ROBERT H. GODDARD
PARK