Bell Tower - St Andrew - Wroxeter, Shropshire
Bell tower of St Andrew's church, Wroxeter, with a ring of 6 bells.

Second: Henry Clibury of Wellington, 1673

Third and tenor: Henry Oldfield II of Nottingham, 1598

Fourth: Thomas Clibury of Wellington, 1666

Fifth: William Clibury of Wellington, 1641

The bells all retain their canons and are are on plain bearings in a 17th century frame which contains some fine 15th century timbers from an earlier frame. (Current frame Pickford 6.1: A1, B6, C2, D3, E4, F5.) The tuning of the bells is not to all tastes. Access is via a spiral staircase with an internal door under the organ loft."

"St Andrew's is built on the Roman site of Viroconium, the fourth largest town of Roman Britain, and the evidence for the ancient town is everywhere. The gateposts are made from two Roman columns; the walls contain massive Roman stones; and the huge font is made from an inverted Roman column base.

The church is an archaeologist's delight. Though some of the building dates from before the Domesday Book (1086), it has been altered and enlarged throughout the centuries. The interior dates mostly from the seventeenth and eighteenth-centuries, with some excellent woodwork in the box pews, pulpit and altar rails. Inside the church are three wonderful sixteenth-century alabaster tombs - each has a lifesize, and eerily lifelike, painted figure lying in repose. The earliest and finest commemorates Sir Thomas Bromley and his wife Mabel. He was Lord Chief Justice, and is shown in his lawyer's attire, while his wife wears a fine headdress. On the front of the tomb is the charming figure of their daughter Margaret. Margaret's own tomb is opposite that of her parents, alongside her husband Sir Richard Newport, who wears full armour. Their mourning sons and daughters are shown below.

Other fine tablets and memorials are well worth seeing, and so too is the splendid Royal Arms of 1765."

Address of Tower:
St Andrew