St Bernards Presbytery - Hartley, NSW, Australia
The Historical Marker for the Catholic Presbytery also has a photo of it from ~1875.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Close-up of the historic photo - Holtermann Collection ~1871-76

The printed metal sign below the Presbytery has the following text:

"The Presbytery was completed in the late 1850s to house the priests of St Bernard's Roman Catholic Church. Prior to this the priests lived in what became the Farmers Inn.

"The Presbytery survives largely intact, retaining its kitchen and service area on the lower floor and principal rooms, occupied by the clergy, on the upper floor. There was no internal access between the floors and the servants had to risk inclement weather when carrying food upstairs.

"The attic contained additional bedrooms, possibly for housekeepers, accessed by a steep staircase which no longer survives. The Presbytery became a private residence when the priests were transferred to Lithgow in the mid 1880s, at a similar time to the transfer of the court facilities."

From the Australian Historic Database entry for the Presbytery is the following description of the building, as follows:

"The presbytery is a single-storey building standing on an above-ground basement and with a steeply pitched hip roof above. Walling to the two verandahed sides of the building is of sandstone while the other walls are of coursed granite rubble with sandstone quoins. The basement is a combination of both types of stone, but is mainly sandstone. The verandah runs along the front and one side wall and has a corrugated iron roof separate to the main iron roof (all roofing, like many other roofs in Hartley, was originally shingled). Fluted timber posts support the verandah roof, while its floor is supported by stone piers; the balustrade has acorn topped pickets. French doors (some with shutters), together with the front door have flanking carved stone pilasters with flower motifs in the capitals. Rear windows are twelve paned and also at the rear is a small gabled wing. Internally the joinery appears to all be original."
Ex-St Bernards Presbytery]

Personal photo taken May 2019