Four Antique Fire Fighting Vehicles in the Écomusée - Ungersheim, Alsace, France
Four antique fire fighting vehicles in the Écomusée.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: These four fire engines stand in a niche at the square behind the main entrance to the Écomusée.

Like all buildings and objects of this open-air museum, they come from different parts of Alsace. Unfortunately, unlike the buildings, the smaller objects are not well publicly documented.

The four vehicles are probably all from the late 19th century, but only the number 4 is dated. It comes from the municipality of Kolbsheim and the year 1874. Obviously, it was in use up to beyond the First World War, since the beginning of the text "Commune de" looks younger and most likely covers the older German text. Number two was drawn by hand, the other three by horses.

FR: Ces quatre voitures de pompiers occupent une niche sur la place située derrière l'entrée principale de l'Écomusée.

Comme tous les bâtiments et aménagements de ce musée à ciel ouvert, ils proviennent de différentes régions de l'Alsace. Malheureusement, contrairement aux bâtiments, les objets plus petits ne sont pas bien documentés en public.

Les quatre véhicules sont probablement tous de la fin du 19ème siècle, mais seul le numéro 4 est daté. Il vient de la communauté de Kolbsheim et de l'année 1874. Il était manifestement en usage au-delà de la Première Guerre mondiale depuis le début du texte "Commune de" a l'air plus jeune et couvre probablement l'ancien texte allemand. Le numéro deux a été tiré à la main, les trois autres par des chevaux.

DE: Diese vier Feuerwehrfahrzeuge stehen in einer Nische beim Platz hinter dem Haupteingang ins Écomusée.

Wie alle Gebäude und Einrichtungsgegenstände dieses Freilichtmuseums stammen sie aus verschiedenen Gegenden des Elsass. Im Gegensatz zu den Gebäuden sind die kleineren Objekte leider nicht so gut öffentlich dokumentiert.

Die vier Fahrzeuge stammen vermutlich alle aus dem späten 19. Jahrhundert, aber nur die Nummer 4 ist datiert. Sie stammt aus der Gemeinde Kolbsheim und dem Jahr 1874. Offensichtlich war sie bis über den ersten Weltkrieg hinaus im Einsatz, da der Anfang des Textes "Commune de" jünger aussieht und höchstwahrscheinlich den älteren deutschen Text überdeckt. Die Nummer zwei wurde von Hand gezogen, die anderen drei von Pferden.