Bungay Druids - St Mary St - Bungay, Suffolk
31U E 393813 N 5812869
Druid’s Stone, Bungay. Described in 1926 by local antiquarian and early ley-hunter, W.A. (1926), as “a fallen monolith” — this old stone is probably just a glacial erratic.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"One of the very few well-known stones of Suffolk stands in St. Mary's churchyard. Called variously the Druid's Stone, Devil's Stone or Giant's Grave, it is alleged to have been the scene of Druid rituals. Apart from being rather rough and mossy, it could at first glance be mistaken for just another gravestone, but it's actually an embedded granite glacial erratic 60cm x 30cm x 76cm high. In the early 1920s it was referred to as a "fallen monolith", but was re-erected on its original site in about 1925.

One theory proposed it had been taken from the ruins of Bungay Castle for use as a headstone. The legend of the Druid's Stone says that after having danced about it, or knocked upon it, 12 times, young girls would place their ears against the stone to hear the answers to their questions or wishes. Another version states that children would dance around it 7 times on a certain day of the year, then wait for the Devil to appear. A local writer said in 1934 that "some consider it to be a Ley or Direction Stone..." "

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque