CNHS - Erskine and American United Church- Montreal, Q, Canada
18T E 610966 N 5039359
Erskine and American United Church National Historic Site of Canada, today it is part of the Montreal Museum of Art: the Claire and Marc Bourgie Pavilion.
Location: Québec, Canada

County of site: Quebec, Canada
Location of site: Sherbrooke St & Avenue du Musée, Montreal
Architectural Style: Romanesque Revival
Architect: Alexander Cowper Hutchinson
Built: 1894

"The Erskine and American United Church National Historic Site of Canada is located in the Golden Square Mile of Montréal. Built in 1893-94, this Romanesque Revival style church contains stained glass windows by Louis Comfort Tiffany. The façade, crowned by a gable, includes a large demi-rose window above smaller windows framed by a massive central arch. Smaller towers balance the tall tower dominating the composition. The stonework is heavily rusticated. Official recognition refers to the interior and exterior of the building." ~ Canada's Historic Places

Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Quebec