Fort de Chef de Baie - la Rochelle, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
near the beach of Chef de Baie. a coté de la plage de Chef de Baie.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Vauban website:
The first battery built on this beach dates from 1627, during the siege ordered by Richelieu. It allowed to control access to the port. In 1697, at the end of the War of the League of Augsburg, François Ferry wants to strengthen the old battery while he is responsible for the renovation of the defenses of La Rochelle. Vauban opposes it. It was not until 1703 to see a new project, made by the engineer Rousselot, according to the original drawing of Vauban. It consists of the construction of a redoubt, a veritable defensive reduction composed of a square central tower with two levels, whose vaulted ground floor serves as a cistern and store. On each of the faces, a single machicolation on the arc ensures the flanking of the foot of escarp.

New buildings in the 19th and 20th centuries
A model 1846 defensive guard is built in front of the tower. The device was completed shortly before the beginning of the Second World War by four slots for guns 240 mm and a modern ammunition bunker. While the site is integrated into the Atlantic Wall, bunkers and barracks are added by the Germans. Chef-de-Baie is at the Liberation occupied by the Navy.

Current state
Property of the department of Charente-Maritime since 2010, the battery of Chef-de-Baie still exists and has a good state of conservation. The outside is accessible to the public, but the battery can not be visited.

source site Vauban :
La première batterie édifiée sur cette plage date de 1627, pendant le siège ordonné par Richelieu. Elle permettait de commander l’accès au port. En 1697, à la fin de la Guerre de la Ligue d’Augsbourg, François Ferry souhaite renforcer la batterie ancienne alors qu’il est chargé du chantier de rénovation des défenses de La Rochelle. Vauban s’y oppose. Il faut attendre 1703 pour voir un nouveau projet, réalisé par l’ingénieur Rousselot, d’après le dessin original de Vauban. Il consiste en la construction d’une redoute, véritable réduit défensif composé d’une tour centrale carrée à deux niveaux, dont le rez-de-chaussée voûté sert de citerne et de magasin. Sur chacune des faces, un unique mâchicoulis sur arc assure le flanquement du pied d’escarpe.

De nouveaux bâtiments aux XIXe et XXe siècles
Un corps de garde défensif modèle 1846 est construit en avant de la tour. Le dispositif est complété peu avant le début de la Seconde Guerre mondiale par quatre emplacements pour canons de 240 mm et d’une soute à munitions modernes. Alors que le site est intégré dans le Mur de l’Atlantique, des bunkers et des baraquements sont ajoutés par les Allemands. Chef-de-Baie est à la Libération occupé par la Marine Nationale.

État actuel
Propriété du département de Charente-Maritime depuis 2010, la batterie de Chef-de-Baie existe toujours et présente un bon état de conservation. L’extérieur est accessible au public, mais la batterie ne se visite pas.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1627

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": France