Strange Graves of Oakland Cemetery - Atlanta, GA
Strange and varied tombstone in the cemetery...it is also segregated by color and religion.

County of cemetery: Fulton County
Location of cemetery: Memorial Drive SE, between Oakland Ave. SE & Boulevard Ave SE, Atlanta

Price of admission is free, if you want to wander around yourself. If you wish a guided tour, check in at the chapel, and there is a fee...
I did have a photo of Jasper Smith's mausoleum, but I lost it some where...I do have the Lion of Liserne, the Confederate Obelisk, and Bobby Jones' grave littered with golf balls.

"Historic Oakland Cemetery is Atlanta’s oldest public park and the final resting place of many of the city’s most noted citizens. Less than a mile from downtown, its 48 acres are full of treasures – history and gardens, sculpture and architecture, ancient oaks and magnolias. It’s a wedding venue, a green space, an art gallery, a classroom space, and a place to celebrate the city’s rich and fascinating past and future.

"Oakland’s gravestones, burial plots, mausoleums, funerary art and architecture, hardscape, and supporting infrastructure are the collective historic record of the cemetery and of many of Atlanta’s former residents. In many respects Oakland’s gravestones reflect the only record of residents’ lives, their familial relationships, and their lasting impact on Atlanta’s cultural landscape." ~ Oakland Cemetery

"Oakland Cemetery is one of the largest cemetery green spaces, in Atlanta, Georgia, U.S. Founded as Atlanta Cemetery in 1850 on six acres (2.4 hectares) of land southeast of the city, it was renamed in 1872 to reflect the large number of oak and magnolia trees growing in the area. By that time, the city had grown and the cemetery had enlarged correspondingly to the current 48 acres (190,000 m2). Since then, Atlanta has continued to expand so that the cemetery is now located in the center of the city. Oakland is an excellent example of a Victorian-style cemetery, and reflects the "garden cemetery" movement started and exemplified by Mount Auburn Cemetery in Massachusetts." ~ Wikipedia

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)