Mairie Longeves, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center near the church dans le centre ville a coté de l'eglise.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

the building is the old Presbytere. It dates from 1600 as the church.

South West source:
The town takes its name from the Longèves, which is the river that runs through the village, also called La Ch'naude by the ancients. Its name comes from the old French "long waters". The history of the town goes back very far, for proof a protohistoric bronze ax found in 1840, which made it possible to date the first human occupation of Longèves in the 2nd millennium BC The discovery of the Gallo-Roman site of Pied-Lizet also allows to date it in the first century.

The town possessed its stately home, the castle of Curzay, which no longer exists for a long time, except for its outbuildings which still prove its location. The town also has a wealth, a banner of the fraternal society Longeves, dating from 1866. It was worn during ceremonies. It is adorned with a hive and the legend "Let us love and help ourselves".

We can not miss the church of the commune, rue de Curzay, without dwelling on its history. Placed under the patronage of the abbey of Maillezais (85), the village church, called Notre-Dame, does not appear in documents before the fourteenth century.

The church is holding

It was dilapidated in the days of the Wars of Religion, and it will be restored before 1630. The thickness of the walls indicates the resumption of the medieval building. The works of 1859-1860 lengthen the nave by a sanctuary. A campanile, stone archway, replaces the wooden spire during the redesign of the bell in 1868.

Since the nineteenth century, the various municipalities have maintained the general condition of the church by making improvements such as the restoration of the floor of the nave, the removal of the pulpit, replaced the benches, and more recently the laying bare of stones, and the installation of lighting and heating. Contiguous to the church is the old presbytery, called La Cure by the ancients, which since 2006 became the town hall.

source Longeves Town Hall 10 July 2014:
Important event this morning in Longèves: the show hall "L'Envol" was inaugurated in the presence of very many inhabitants came to discover this case in the middle of the wheat fields burned by the sun.
Once the ribbon was cut, everyone could enter and discover the room, walking freely.

Then the different personalities present took the turn,
Mr. Patrick Blanchard, Mayor of Longèves
Ms. Suzanne Tallard, Member of Parliament for the constituency,
Mr. Alain Bucherie, Regional Councilor,
Mr. Dominique Bussereau, President of the General Council of Charente-Maritime,
Madame Béatrice Abollivier, Prefect of Charente-Maritime.

The time of the glass of the friendship and the buffet, concocted by the Egg with the Toque, had arrived ... the visits continued, It is also worthy to salute the superb decoration realized by La Roseraie, of Joliette, in Longèves: the Beautiful compositions embellished even more L'Envol.

The inauguration of the hall marks the end of an adventure started several years ago, and it's a brand new one that starts: Belle Vie à L'Envol !!!!

"A big thank you to all for your participation, Longèves just lived, I think, a highlight of its evolution".
Patrick Blanchard, Mayor of Longèves

le batiment est l'ancien Presbytere. Elle date de 1600 comme l'eglise.

source Sud Ouest :
La commune tient son nom de la Longèves, qui est le cours d’eau qui traverse le village, encore appelé La Ch’naude par les anciens. Son nom vient du vieux français « longues eaux ». L’histoire de la commune remontre très loin, pour preuve une hache de bronze protohistorique retrouvée en 1840, qui a permis de dater la première occupation humaine de Longèves au IIe millénaire avant J. C. La découverte du site gallo-romain de Pied-Lizet permet également de le dater au Ier siècle.

La commune possédait sa bâtisse seigneuriale, le château de Curzay, qui n’existe plus depuis longtemps, à part ses dépendances qui prouvent encore son emplacement. La commune possède également une richesse, une bannière de la société de secours mutuels de Longèves, datant de 1866. Elle était portée lors de cérémonies. Elle est ornée d’une ruche et de la légende « Aimons-nous et secourons-nous ».

On ne peut pas passer à côté de l’église de la commune, rue de Curzay, sans s’attarder sur son histoire. Placée sous le patronage de l’abbaye de Maillezais (85), l’église du village, appelée Notre-Dame, n’apparaît pas dans les documents avant le XIVe siècle.

L’église tient bon

Elle fut délabrée au temps des Guerres de religion, et elle sera rétablie avant 1630. L’épaisseur des murs indique la reprise du bâtiment médiéval. Les travaux de 1859–1860 allongent la nef par un sanctuaire. Un campanile, arcade de pierre, remplace la flèche de bois lors de la refonte de la cloche en 1868.

Depuis le XIXe siècle, les différentes municipalités ont maintenu l’état général de l’église en y apportant des améliorations comme la réfection du sol de la nef, la suppression de la chaire, remplacé les bancs, et plus récemment la mise à nu des pierres, et l’installation de l’éclairage et du chauffage. Contigu à l’église se trouve l’ancien presbytère, appelé La Cure par les anciens, qui, depuis 2006, est devenu la mairie.

source Mairie Longeves 10 Juillet 2014 :
Evènement important ce matin à Longèves : la salle de spectacle «L’Envol» a été inaugurée en présence de très nombreux habitants venus découvrir cet écrin au milieu des champs de blé brûlés par le soleil.
Une fois le ruban découpé, tout le monde a pu entrer et découvrir la salle, en s’y promenant librement.

Puis les différentes personnalités présentes ont pris tour à tour la parole,
Monsieur Patrick Blanchard, Maire de Longèves
Madame Suzanne Tallard, Députée de la circonscription,
Monsieur Alain Bucherie, Conseiller régional,
Monsieur Dominique Bussereau, Président du Conseil Général de la Charente-Maritime,
Madame Béatrice Abollivier, Préfète de la Charente-Maritime.

Le temps du verre de l’amitié et du buffet, concocté par l’Oeuf à la Toque, était arrivé…les visites se sont poursuivies, Il faut saluer également la décoration superbe réalisée par La Roseraie, de La Joliette, à Longèves : les compositions magnifiques ont embelli davantage encore L’Envol.

L’inauguration de la salle marque la fin d’une aventure démarrée il y a plusieurs années, et c’est une toute nouvelle qui démarre : Belle Vie à L’Envol !!!!

«Un grand merci à tous pour votre participation, Longèves vient de vivre, je pense, un moment fort de son évolution».
Patrick Blanchard, Maire de Longèves

Sud Ouest : (visit link)