La fontaine de la rue Joseph Latil - Oraison, Paca, France
La fontaine de la rue Joseph Latil
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR La photo nous propose une vue de la fontaine de la rue Joseph Latil. Bien que cette fontaine soit associée à un lavoir, derrière, on ne le voit pas. Sur le mut du lavoir, une plaque raconte l'histoire de cette fontaine et propose la photo "then".
Then
La fontaine et le lavoir de la rue Joseph Latil, avec sa silhouette de formes anguleuses date de la deuxième moitié du XVII éme siècle. C’est une des 3 plus anciennes de la ville.
Elle a un style simple et rustique, construite en grande pierre de taille avec deux canons droits.
Now
On note deux grandes différences entre les deux photos
  • la disparition d'une maison toute proche, devenue terrain de pétanque
  • le déplacement de la fontaine qui était plus dans la rue et qui a semble t-il été recule et mise dans l'alignement des maisons
EN The photo shows us a view of the fountain on Joseph Latil Street. Although this fountain is associated with a laundry room, behind it, you can't see it. On the mut of the washhouse, a plaque tells the story of this fountain and offers the photo "then".
Then
The fountain and washhouse on rue Joseph Latil, with its silhouette of angular shapes, dates from the second half of the 17th century. It is one of the 3 oldest in the city.
It has a simple and rustic style, built in large cut stone with two straight barrels.
Now
There are two main differences between the two photos
  • the disappearance of a nearby house, which has become a petanque ground
  • the movement of the fountain that was more in the street and that seems to have been moved back and put in alignment with the houses
Year photo was taken: before 1950