Jones County Courthouse - Anson, TX
14S E 415991 N 3624629
The 1910 Jones County Courthouse is three full stories and a basement, with entrances on all four sides.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The Jones County Courthouse was built in 1909-1910, and reflects great optimism from a county that was booming in population. Elmer Withers, who grew up in nearby Stamford, designed the courthouse in Beaux Arts style. Paired tall Ionic columns, pediments, circular pavilion windows, a clock tower, small dome and goddess of justice statue are elements of the Beaux Arts style.

The basic form of the courthouse is rectangular, with the primary elevations facing north and south. All four entrances are reached by concrete steps. On the north and south facades, two pairs of thirty-foot tall Ionic columns flank the entry pavilion. The columns are made from Pecos red sandstone. These columns support an entablature with three circular windows. On either side of the enty pavilions on the north and south elevations are three bays, with the corner bays projecting and quoined in brick. The north elevation also features a cartouche above the pedimented entry. The north and south entries each have MCMX - the year 1910 - incised in the entablatures of the pedimented entries."

Anson, TX USA

County / Borough / Parish: Jones County